Boston Symphony Orchestra Announces 2011-2012 Season

Comments

May 6

The next season of the Boston Symphony Orchestra has been announced, and while there's always excitement surrounding the unveiling of a new season, many have wondered how the orchestra would proceed after James Levine's resignation as Music Director.

The schedule announced today shows that the answer to that question has a few parts. As many expected, the BSO will draw on its excellent relationships with eminent conductors of our day for some programs.  Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, Bernard Haitink, Kurt Masur, Charles Dutoit, and Christoph von Dohnányi have all had a hand in spectacular performances of the past several years, and they'll anchor several programs in the coming season. 

But the BSO has also invited some conductors who have proven to be master interpreters and performers elsewhere.  Among them are two highly anticipated BSO debuts, those of Riccardo Chailly, who recently conducted a superb program at Symphony Hall with his Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, and Czech conductor Jirí Belohlávek, the chief conductor of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and chief conductor-designate of the Czech Philharmonic.

The orchestra is also reaching out to new and younger voices, forging what might turn into exciting partnerships of the future, with conductors like Andris Nelsons, who stepped in at the last minute to conduct the BSO in Mahler's Ninth Symphony at Carnegie Hall in March, Ludovic Morlot, the Seattle Symphony's Music Director-designate and a former BSO Assistant Conductor, and Stéphane Denève, and the French conductor who led an exciting account of Roussel's Symphony No. 3 last month.

Whether any of these appearances ultimately leads to the naming of a new Music Director will only become clear over the course of the next year (or more;  learn more about the search process at Backstage with Brian Bell), but in the meantime, Boston's classical music audiences have some exciting possibilities and performances to look foward to.

Here is the entire season:

Friday, September 30, 6 p.m.
Opening Night at Symphony
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin and conductor
ALL-MOZART PROGRAM
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K.216
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K.219

Saturday, October 1, 8 p.m.
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin and conductor
ALL-MOZART PROGRAM
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K.211
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K.207
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K.218

Thursday, October 6, 8 p.m.
Friday, October 7, 1:30 p.m.
Tuesday, October 11, 8 p.m.
Sean Newhouse, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
BRITTEN Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2

Thursday, October 13, 10:30 a.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, October 13, 8 p.m.
Friday, October 14, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 15, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, October 18, 8 p.m.
Juanjo Mena, conductor**
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
DVORÁK Cello Concerto
BARTÓK The Wooden Prince

Thursday, October 20, 10:30 a.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, October 20, 8 p.m.
Friday, October 21, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 22, 8 p.m.
Kurt Masur, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ALL-BRAHMS PROGRAM
Symphony No. 3
Piano Concerto No. 2

Wednesday, October 26, 7:30 p.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, October 27, 8 p.m.
Friday, October 28, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 29, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, November 1, 8 p.m.
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
SCHUMANN Violin Concerto
STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben

Thursday, November 3, 10:30 a.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, November 3, 8 p.m.
Friday, November 4, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 5, 8 p.m.
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
James Morris, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
John Oliver, conductor
HAYDN Symphony No. 1
HAYDN Symphony No. 100, Military
WAGNER Excerpts from Die Meistersinger von
Nürnberg

Thursday, November 10, 8 p.m.
Friday, November 11, 7 p.m.
Saturday, November 12, 8 p.m.
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
WEBER Overture to Der Freischütz
BARBER Piano Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6, Pathétique

Thursday, November 17, 8 p.m.
Saturday, November 19, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, November 22, 8 p.m.
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Richard Goode, piano
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
BERLIOZ Roman Carnival Overture
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K.503
CARTER Flute Concerto
BARTÓK Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin

Friday, November 25, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 26, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, November 29, 8 p.m.
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
HARBISON Symphony No. 4
RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

Thursday, December 1, 10:30am (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, December 1
Friday, December 2, 1:30pm
Saturday, December 3
Jirí Belohlávek, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Gerald Finley, baritone
BEETHOVEN Grosse Fuge, for strings
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4
HARBISON Symphony No. 5

Wednesday, January 4, 7:30 p.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, January 5, 8 p.m.
Friday, January 6, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 7, 8 p.m.
Andris Nelsons, conductor**
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet*
HAYDN Symphony No. 90
TURNAGE From the Wreckage, for trumpet
and orchestra (American premiere)
STRAUSS Thus spake Zarathustra

Thursday, January 12, 8 p.m.
Friday, January 13, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 14, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, January 17, 8 p.m.
David Zinman, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
WEBER Overture to Euryanthe
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1
HARBISON Symphony No. 6 (world premiere;
BSO commission)
STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Thursday, January 19, 8 p.m.
Friday, January 20, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 21, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, January 24, 8 p.m.
Riccardo Chailly, conductor*
PROKOFIEV Suite from The Love of Three Oranges
DEBUSSY Khamma
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring

Thursday, January 26, 8 p.m.
Friday, January 27, 7 p.m.
Saturday, January 28, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, January 31, 8 p.m.
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Carolyn Sampson, soprano*
Camilla Tilling, soprano*
Mark Padmore, tenor*
Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
John Oliver, conductor
MENDELSSOHN Lobgesang (Hymn of Praise)

Thursday, February 2, 8 p.m.
Friday, February 3, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 4, 8 p.m.
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello*
STRAUSS Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
DUTILLEUX Tout un monde lointain, for cello
and orchestra
DEBUSSY La Mer

Wednesday, February 8, 8 p.m. (Tuesday series)
Thursday, February 9, 8 p.m.
Friday, February 10, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 11, 8 p.m.
Jaap van Zweden, conductor**
Emanuel Ax, piano
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2

Thursday, February 16, 8 p.m.
Friday, February 17, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 18, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, February 21, 8 p.m.
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor (February 21)
Peter Serkin, piano
RAVEL Mother Goose Suite
STRAVINSKY Concerto for Piano and Winds
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Thursday, February 23, 8 p.m.
Friday, February 24, 7 p.m.
Saturday, February 25, 8 p.m.
Kurt Masur, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor*
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
John Oliver, conductor
BEETHOVEN Missa Solemnis

Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 3, 8 p.m.
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, piano*
BERLIOZ Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
RAVEL Piano Concerto in G
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique

Wednesday, March 21, 7:30 p.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, March 22, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 23, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 24, 8 p.m.
Juraj Valcuha, conductor*
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
KODÁLY Dances of Galanta
DVORÁK Violin Concerto
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3, Scottish


Tuesday, March 27, 8 p.m.
Thursday, March 29, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 30, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 31, 8 p.m.
Leonidas Kavakos, violin and conductor
J.S. BACH Concerto in D minor for violin, strings, and continuo, BWV 1052
LUTOSLAWSKI Musique funèbre, for strings
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 4

Thursday, April 5, 8 p.m.
Friday, April 6, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 7, 8 p.m.
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Anna Prohaska, soprano*
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
John Oliver, conductor
BRAHMS A German Requiem

Thursday, April 12, 8 p.m.
Friday, April 13, 7 p.m.
Saturday, April 14, 8 p.m.
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
RAVEL Le Tombeau de Couperin
SALONEN Violin Concerto
STRAVINSKY The Firebird (complete)

Wednesday, April 18, 7:30 p.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, April 19, 8 p.m.
Friday, April 20, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 21, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, April 24, 8 p.m.
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Layla Claire, soprano
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Claire Bloom, narrator**
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
John Oliver, conductor
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 1
MENDELSSOHN Incidental music to A Midsummer
Night’s Dream

Thursday, April 26, 10:30 a.m. (Open Rehearsal)
Thursday, April 26, 8 p.m.
Friday, April 27, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 28, 8 p.m.
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Till Fellner, piano*
DEBUSSY Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat, K.482
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6, Pastoral

Thursday, May 3, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 4, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 5, 8 p.m.
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Meredith Arwady, mezzo-soprano
Roberto Saccá, tenor*
Günther Groissböck, bass*
Tanglewood Festival Chorus,
John Oliver, conductor
STRAVINSKY Symphony of Psalms
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

*connotes BSO debut
**connotes BSO subscription debut

 



BOSTON POPS BROADCAST SCHEDULE

Comment on This Article


More Arts & Drama

WORLD MUSIC

Sound Tracks

NEW ENGLAND

WGBH Music

BRITISH DRAMA

Call the Midwife

Arts & Drama Notes from WGBH

Find out about upcoming shows, special events, and discounts.

   
   




Learning Tours 2014: Celtic Sojourn
Swing Dance Event Adlob